Thursday, July 11, 2013


I feel so lost.  I don't understand why I am feeling like this.  I am loving being married and actually today is our 2 month wedding anniversary.  I just feel like I don't belong anywhere right now.  Nights are terrible.  I feel so worthless.  I don't know who to even talk to about it.  I haven't blogged in 2 months, because I just feel so blah.  I should be so very happy.....and I am happy, but I just feel lost. 

post signature

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Woo I am married!!

Hey everyone!!  I have been SOOOOOOO busy since my wedding.  We went on our honeymoon, and then moved the day we came back.  I have been working on getting our apartment set up.  I am loving being a wife.  I thought I would come and tell ya'll a little about my wedding. 

   I got married on May 11th at 3:30.  It was supposed to start at 3....but things were running a little behind.  I was so flipping nervous, but as soon as I started walking down the aisle all my nerves went away.  Dustin was crying as he watched me walk down the aisle to him, and that made me cry.  My Uncle Ricky did our ceremony and it was great.  During the ceremony Dustin and I would play thumb war, to break the tension....I don't like when things get to serious haha and I didn't want to cry.  We did the sand ceremony and it was neat, we had both kids involved since we were combining the two families.  At the end my uncle forgot to tell Dustin to kiss the bride, so I had to ask him if I could kiss him LOL.  It was really funny.  After the ceremony we went and took pictures.  I had the greatest photographers ever.  They are an engaged couple and so sweet and fun to work with.  I can't wait to see the pics that they took!  I have only had one sneak peek picture and it is beautiful. 
   My reception was a lot of fun.  We had a great dj and he played a lot of fun dance music.  I had so much fun walking around and talking to all my friends.  Oh I forgot, during the father/daughter dance my Papaw cut in and danced with me.  It made me so happy.  The day was just so perfect.  I don't even remember all the little details of the day.  Dustin and I left the wedding at about 7:30 to try and get a head start on our drive to New Orleans....but we failed lol and only drove about 15 minutes away to Kemah.  We were both so freaking tired and my dress was killing me and I wanted to get it off.

Well I will leave ya'll with a few pics that a friend took.  Tomorrow I will tell ya'll about my honeymoon.

Me and my dad
Me and my girls
The guys.....although you can't really see my brother.
My family <3
Cleaning Ashton's face

The sneak peek from my photographer


post signature

Friday, May 3, 2013

Happies and Crappies

The Vintage Modern Wife: Happies and Crappies Link Up

Yikes!!  I haven't blogged in over a month.  I just haven't been feeling it.  It started to feel like a chore and I didn't like that.  I went into a very bad depression and was having terrible anxiety so I was not even turning on my computer.  But I miss blogging so I am back!  And I am linking up with Steph and Sarah for Happies and Crappies.


1. I am getting married in 8 days!!!!  OMG 8 DAYS!!!!  I am so excited and ready to be married.  
2. We got an apartment in Alvin and I am super excited with the neighborhood and the school that Ashton will be going to.  
3. I am going to see Alkaline Trio tonight!!  I haven't seen them in I know 5 years.  They used to be my favorite band and I still really like them.  I am saying that it is my bachelorette party ha ha. 
4. I got my wedding bouquet yesterday!!!  OMG it is so beautiful!!  My friend handmade all the flowers out of ribbon and she did an amazing job!  Here is a picture of it!

1. I am on meds for anxiety, but they are working so that is good. 
2. I am scared to get married, but I am so excited.
3. The band that I wanted to see in New Orleans is playing the day we are coming home from our honeymoon.

post signature

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

Fat Bride and I need your help.

I am getting married in 38 days!!  OMG yup 38 days!!  I am a lot bigger than I want to even admit.  I am sadly going to be a fat bride.  I don't want to be a fat bride but that is what is going to happen. This afternoon, on my facebook I put this up as my status,
 "I am fat. Yup it's no secret. I have 38 days until my wedding and I am going to be a fat bride. That really freaking sucks and it's all my fault! BUT if I start right now I can be thinner than I am now. I might not be as thin as I want to be, but I will be thinner than I am now. I am on day 3 of no soda and no caffeine and I feel good about that. I will succeed."  

And I meant every word of it.  I got some amazing replies back, but that is not why I put it up there.  I put it up there so I have to be accountable.  If people know that I am wanting to lose weight, then I will have more pressure to do it.  I want to make people proud.  I want to have people ask me how I am doing, if I am eating right, or if I am working out.  I keep saying that I am going to do better and lose weight, yet I still eat like crap and don't workout.  I want to be healthy.  I want to look better.  I want to try on clothes without crying because nothing fits.  I want to be a good example for my son.  So that is exactly what I am going to do.  

But I need your help!  I need people to kick me in the butt and make sure that I am doing what I am supposed to be doing.  Do you think that y'all can do that for me?

post signature

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Vacation recap part 2

Oops I said I was going to try and update you on my entire vacation last week, and I just didn't have time.  But I am back to tell you all about day 3 of our trip. 

Day 3 was a CRAZY day!!  Ha ha it was our only full day in Washington DC and was totally FULL of things to do.  We woke up and headed to the Metro station to ride the subway over to DC.  Ashton was not a fan of the subway, but he did great on it.  I am not gonna lie though, I have never been a big fan of them...they kinda freak me out.  So anyways we got off at the White House station and we walked on over to President Obama's crib to kick it with him for a while.  We got to go inside and have breakfast with the Obama family stand outside the gate and take pics. 

Ashton and I on the Metro

Oh ya know...just kickin it with Obama.

Ashton at his future home...ha ha

After we left the White House we went over to the American History Smithsonian.  I love love love this place!  Ashton wanted to see Oscar the Grouch, but sadly he was not on display.  I really wish that we could have spent more time here. 

Going into the Smithsonian
Ruby red slippers!!!!
Berlin Wall
Gabby Douglas' things from the Olympics! 
9/11 items

This made me sob.  I couldn't help it. 
Reagan is my all time favorite president.
Ladies and Gentlemen the President of the United States!

 Then we went to the Air and Space Smithsonian.  Ashton LOVED it here!  He loves airplanes and was super excited to see the Wright brother's plane.  It was so very crowded here and we felt very rushed.  We could not really enjoy everything because people were pushing us out of the way.  Apparently there were not southerners, because us southerners have manners! 

Going into Air & Space

Ashton loved all the planes.

Looking at the first plane ever flown.

A letter from Wilber Wright to the Smithsonian.

Ashton and the Wright brothers.

Ashton in front of Amelia Earhart's plane.

 After we left we went to the Capitol and then we walked ALL the way to the Lincoln Memorial!!  OMG I didn't know that it was a 40 minute walk from the Capitol to the Lincoln!!  It was horrible lol cause our feet were already hurting plus we were walking into the wind and it was blowing 38298mph and was FREEZING!!!  Ha ha but we did it and I am so glad that we did.  The Lincoln Memorial is one of my very favorite memorials.  He is so amazing and regal.  The feeling I got walking up those stairs into the memorial is indescribable. 

The kiddos in front of the Capitol

I love this picture.

Lincoln Memorial

So amazing!

I just love him.

The spot that Martin Luther King Jr. stood during his " I have a Dream" speech
The Washington Monument from the Lincoln Memorial.

The statue at the Vietnam Memorial

Very emotional

There are so many names on the wall. 

After we did the Lincoln and Vietnam Memorials, we started back the the metro station.  By the time we got back to the hotel we all just wanted to pass out.  Our feet and legs hated us ha ha.  It was a long day but it was a lot of fun.  All I know is that next time we go to DC we will go for at least 4 days!

post signature